ƒ PRMMS - Data Protection And Privacy Notice

Data Protection And Privacy Notice (Statement)

Introduction

We at PRM Marketing Services Pte Ltd. (“PRMMS”) respect the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data of our clients, customers, associates, partners, visitors and other individuals whom we interact with from time to time or in the course of providing our products and services. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

How Do We Collection your Personal Data

Personal data refers to any information that can uniquely identify an individual person either (a) on its own (e.g. NRIC No., FIN No.), or (b) when combined with other information (e.g. Full Name + Full Address).

We collect your personal data when you:

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Data
Types of Personal Data We Collect

The types of personal data we collect about you include:

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the personal data you provide us for one or more of the following purposes:

Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

We disclose some of the personal data you provide us to the following entities or organisations outside PRMMS in order to fulfil our services to you:

Where required to do so by law, we may disclose personal data about you to the relevant authorities or to law enforcement agencies.

How We Manage the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Obtaining Consent

Withdrawal of Consent

Use of Cookies

How We Ensure the Accuracy of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect about you is accurate, complete and kept up-to-date.

From time to time, we may do a data verification exercise for you to update us on any changes to the personal data we hold about you. If we are in an ongoing relationship with you, it is important that you update us of any changes to your personal data (such as a change in your mailing address).

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate information security and technical measures (such as data encryption, firewalls and secure network protocols) to protect the personal data we hold about you against loss; misuse; destruction; unauthorized alteration/modification, access, disclosure; or similar risks.

We have also put in place reasonable and appropriate organizational measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and will only share your data with authorized persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

We have also put in place appropriate encryption solution to protect your personal data we store and/or transmit. Such encryption solutions are under review in accordance with the technology advancement. Our employees are educated from time to time on the use and importance of encryption to ensure your personal are well protected through.

How We Retain Your Personal Data

We have a document retention policy that keeps track of the retention schedules of the personal data you provide us, in paper or electronic forms. We will not retain any of your personal data when it is no longer needed for any business or legal purposes.

We will dispose of or destroy such documents containing your personal data in a proper and secure manner when the retention limit is reached.

How You Can Access and Make Correction to Your Personal Data

You may write to us to find out what personal data about you that we have in our possession or under our control and how it may have been used and/or disclosed by us in the previous one year. Before we accede to your request, we may need to verify your identity by checking your NRIC or other legal identification document. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, or within 30 days from the date we receive your request. If we are unable to do so within the 30 days, we will let you know and give you an estimate of how much longer we require. We may also charge you a reasonable fee for the cost involved in processing your access request.

If you find that the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, you may ask us to correct the data. Where we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that a correction should be made, we will correct the data as soon as possible, or within 30 days from the date we receive your request.

Contacting Us

If you have any query or feedback regarding this Data Protection Notice, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dpo-sg@PRMMS.com.

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:

We treat such queries and feedback seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within reasonable time.

Changes to this Data Protection Notice

We may update this Data Protection Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the latest Notice on our website. Please visit our website periodically to view the latest notice or changes.

Changes to this Notice take effect as and when they are posted on our website.

More Information on PDPA

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

Effective Date: 1st May 2020
Last Updated: 1st May 2020

Address

Address

3 Irving Road #11-01,
Tai Seng Centre, Singapore 369522
Get In Touch

Get In Touch

Tel: +65 6972 6400
Email: Info@prmms.com
Click here to follow us on LinkedIn
Office Hours

Office Hours

Mondays – Fridays 9.00 am – 6.00 pm
Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays
© 2022 PRM Marketing Services Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved. l Data Protection and Privacy Notice
© 2022 PRM Marketing Services Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Data Protection and Privacy Notice